contact   site map  
 
IYA-ESO 2007
• Purpose and goals
• Important dates
• Programme
• Webcast
• Lunch Meetings
• Abstracts
• Registration form
• Accommodation
• Participants
• Practical info
• LOC
• First announcement
• Conference photos
• Contact

Programme

Draft Agenda (all time slots include discussions)

Friday, March 2 (room 231, IAU IYA2009 Working Group only)
14:00 Start of Meeting
14:30 Guidelines and requirements for the use of IAU and IYA logos -> rules for IAU/IYA endorsements of events (KvdH per telephone)
18:00 End of Meeting

Saturday, March 3 (auditorium, all Single Points of Contact)

Download webcast (72 MB)

09:00 Welcome (Catherine Cesarsky -> Ian Robson)
09:10 Outcomes of this meeting, IAU IYA Organization – Roles of Executive WG and SPoCs (Ian Robson) presentation file
09:30 The overall IYA2009 Theme (Dennis Crabtree) presentation file
09:50 Status of UN approval for IYA (Claus Madsen)
10:25 UNESCO-IYA experiences (Barbara Villone) (overhead presentation)

10:30 Break (council room)

Download webcast (83 MB)
11:15
The IAU IYA Identity and Web site (Lars Lindberg Christensen) presentation file
           - Clearinghouse for activities
           - Branding components
           - Branding guidelines and IAU endorsement guidelines
11:40 The Funding Strategy (Ian Corbett) (presentation)
12:00
Scope of IAU Involvement with Global Events (Dennis Crabtree) presentation file
            - Opening and Closing Ceremonies
            - Presentation of initial ideas
            - Other ideas and discussion

12:30
Lunch
(council room)

Download webcast (109 MB)
14:15
National and Local Events, intro (Ian Robson) (oral presentation)

National and Local Events (facilitated by Ian Robson)
Presentations by National SPoCs

14:20 USA (Susana Deustua, Douglas Isbell, and Rick Fienberg) presentation file
14:40 NASA (Doris Daou) presentation file
14:50 United Kingdom (Ian Robson) presentation file
15:00 South Africa + Africa (Kevin Govender) presentation file
15:10 Mexico (Silvia Torres-Peimbert) presentation file
15:15 Australia (Helen Sim) presentation file
15:20 Italy (Leopoldo Benacchio) presentation file
15:30 Austria + Light Pollution (Posch Th., Wuchterl G., Ottensamer R.) presentation file

15:40
Break
(council room)

Download webcast (92 MB)
16:15

National and Local Events (facilitated by Ian Robson)
Presentations by National SPoCs and other agencies/organizations

16:15 Romania + IAU Commission 46 presentation file
16:25 Japan & East Asia (Norio Kaifu) presentation file
16:35 Finland (Tapio Markkanen, Markku Sarimaa and Walter Rydman) presentation file
16:40 Denmark (Kristian Pedersen) presentation file
16:45 Hungary (Katalin Olah) presentation file
16:50 China Nanjing (Jin Zhu) presentation file
16:55 Czech Republic (B. Jungwiert, P. Suchan, P. Pravec) presentation file

17:35
End of Day

19:30
Dinner
(see practical info)

Sunday, March 4 (auditorium, all Single Points of Contact)

Download webcast (117 MB)
09:00 Ireland (Michael Redfern) presentation file
09:05
Spain (Montserrat Villar Martin) presentation file
09:10 South Korea (Young-Soo Kim) presentation file
09:15
France (Anny-Chantal Levasseur-Regourd) presentation file
09:20
Canada (Jim Hesser) presentation file
09:25
Portugal (António Pedrosa) presentation file
09:30
Chile (Andreas Reisenegger) presentation file
09:35
EuroPlaNet (Russo, P. (MPS, DE), Lebreton, J.P. (ESTEC/ESA, NL), Zarnecki, J. (Open University, UK) and N4 Europlanet Team) presentation file
09:40 Essential Contact (Guillermo Tenorio-Tagle, Enrique Perez & Francisco Sanchez) presentation file
09:45 Kepler (T. Mahoney) presentation file
09:50 UNAWE (Carolina Ödman) presentation file
10:00 Lunar Eclipse (Kevin Govender et al.) presentation file

10:30
Break
(council room)

Download webcast (86 MB)
11:15
Telescope Kit Discussion (Rick Fienberg) presentation file
11:30
Communicating Astronomy with the Public 2007 (Ian Robson, Manolis Zoulias) presentation file
11:45 Evaluation discussion (Lars Lindberg Christensen) presentation file
12:00 The Next Steps: Planning for 2009 (Catherine Cesarsky) (oral presentation)
            - Missing SPoCs
            - UN endorsement
            - National budgets

12:30 Lunch (council room)

Download webcast (80 MB)
14:00
Global Events discussion (Dennis Crabtree) presentation file
15:15 AOB, Next meeting (CAP2007)

16:00
End of Meeting